52nd Annual Worldfest Festival Shorts Schedule

 

SATURDAY 4/06 (1PM)

         DRAMA(1)

1) A FAMILIAR STRANGER 15m36s
2) FLOATING ISLANDS 22m34s
3) LAS VEGAS 23m
4) LOVE IS LOUD 4m51s
5) POWER OF ONE COIN 16m

Total Runtime:-82m

 

         COMEDY-DARK/ROMANTIC

1) BEDTIME STORY 15m
2) BREAKFAST CHAMPIONS 5m
3) HANS IM PECH 29m57s
4) THE BIG QUESTION 15m
5) EVERYONE LOVES BULLDOG 13m2s

Total Runtime:-78m

 

SATURDAY 4/06(3PM)

         DOCUMENTARY

1) GOLDEN YEARS OF MOSCOW 2m46s
2) ODYSSEY 7m25s
3) SALLY MANN:COLLODION AND THE ANGEL OF UNCERTAINITY 9m25s
4) SOMNIUM 4m11s
5) TINTORETTO:ARTIST OF RENAISSANCE VENICE 30m17s
6) EXIT FRAME LEFT 14m4s

Total Runtime:-68m      

 

         SCI-FI(1)

1) 1993 16m30s
2) ANACRONTE 14m58s
3) BLUE PIG 19m36s
4) CELLULAR 7m9s
5) DUST 23m19s

Total Runtime:-82m      

 

SATURDAY 4/06(5PM)

         ADULT DRAMA

1) THREE DAYS IN THE HOLE 19m55s
2) MOSUL 980 9m59s
3) THE ART OF SAYING GOODBYE 15m
4) THANKSGIVING 10m43s
5) THE WIDOW 28m30s

Total Runtime:-84m      

 

SUNDAY 4/07 (1PM)

         ANIMATION/FAMILY/CHILDREN

1) A GOLDEN HEART 15m40s
2) A DREAMER’S MELODY 4m20s
3) FIRST DISCO 18m
4) I LOVE HAPPINESS 13m20s
5) LIL’ HYBRIDS 4m46s
6) MY MOON 8m35s
7) PEGGY 12m
8) UNDER THE WEATHER 2m18s
9) KID, THE MOON 7m47s

 Total Runtime:-87m      

 

         SCI-FI(2)

1) FALTER 43m20s
2) PLANET 10m28s
3) STAR WARS DRESCA 7m13s
4) THE DARK AGE 22m18s

Total Runtime:-83m      

 

         DRAMA(2)

1) A DAY IN THE LIFE OF WHO 12m32s
2) ANNA 16m51s
3) DEL RIO 16m12s
4) DESERT PRAYER 12m41s
5) EVELYN X EVELYN 13m10s
6) FOR DISPLAY ONLY 13m52s

Total Runtime:-86m      

 

SUNDAY 4/07 (3PM)         

         SCI-FI(3)

1) MUTINY 15m
2) PIPE 11m58s
3) THE GOODNIGHT SHOW 16m30s
4) VOICE CRACKING 14m3s
5) THE WAY THE FUTURE WAS 23m49s

Total Runtime:-81m      

 

         DRAMA/ADAPTATION

1) I BEAT UP MY RAPIST 14m38s
2) KOMMANDO 1944 15m43s
3) TOMISLAVOV DNEVNIK 15m
4) THE WINDPHONE 15m52s
5) ENJA 20m16s

Total Runtime:-82m      

 

MONDAY 4/08 (5PM)

         TEXAS SHORTS (1)

1) MONOCHROME: THE CHROMISM 1hr1m
2) NOT ME(15) 15m
3) SUFFOCATE 9m58s

Total Runtime:-85m      

 

MONDAY 4/08 (7PM)

         TEXAS SHORTS (2)

1) CATCHING GIANTS 50m
2) GOING NOWHERE 19m12s
3) INDIVISIBLE  13m19s

Total Runtime:-83m      

 

MONDAY 4/08 (9PM)

         PANORAMA CHINA SHORTS(1)

1) CROUCHING TIGER 16m2s
2) DON’T WRITE ME OFF 33m58s
3) FIREWORKS 15m57s
4) GOOD FRIEND FROM THE WEST 10m
5) LILY 15m27s

Total Runtime:-90m      

 

TUESDAY 4/09 (5PM)

         DRAMA (3)

1) FLYING FISHES 14m38s
2) FIGHT 15m30s
3) IN HIS PLACE 23m34s
4) PAPER BOATS 3m30s
5) THE ISLAND 30m

Total Runtime:-87m      

 

TUESDAY 4/09 (7PM)

         HOUSTON/TEXAS SHORTS

1) 10,000 LIVES 30m50s
2) 11 SECONDS 6m23s
3) WEST OF LEONA 15m
4) RUMSPRINGA PRELUDE 16m55s
5) CLARE 8m28s
6) JUST BEFORE THE LAST WAR 14m

Total Runtime:-92m      

 

WEDNESDAY 4/10 (5PM)

         DRAMA/COMEDY

1) KATIA 23m6s
2) THE FACILITY 53m42s
3) AND SO SAY ALL OF US 9m42s

Total Runtime:-86m      

 

THURSDAY 4/11 (5PM)

         DRAMA/WESTERN

1) SODIUM VAPOR 12m24s
2) TRACES 15m
3) WAY OUT 22m
4) WUMINGHUA 37m23s

Total Runtime:-87m      

 

FRIDAY 4/12 (5PM)

         DRAMA/THRILLER

1) FULL MOON AND HIGH TIDE IN THE LADIES ROOM 34m40s
2) KINDRED 17m55s
3) LAST ORDER 16m
4) RANI 14m
5) THE SOUNDS OF SILENCE 6m11s

Total Runtime:-89m      

 

SATURDAY 4/13 (1PM)

         DRAMA(4)

1) A SNAKE MARKED 13m48s
2) DER BESUCH- THE VISIT 15m
3) EIGHT 8 17m41s
4) OLYMPIANS 10m42s
5) RUNNING SHADOW 13m58s

Total Runtime:-70m      

 

         FANTASY/HORROR(1)

1) FINAL ACT-ULTIMO ACTO 18m13s
2) GRAY MATTER 35m
3) KATY 5m45s
4) THE PREMONITION 5m
5) THE BOX 13m53s
6) THE DESECRATED 7m48s

Total Runtime:-86m      

 

SATURDAY 4/13(3PM)

         FANTASY/HORROR(2)

1) BIRTH 17m36s
2) FROM EMILY 17m
3) PLATYPUS 14m53s
4) SYNTHETIC LOVE 14m55s
5) THE MASTER OF CUCHILLO 11m26s

Total Runtime:-76m      

 

SUNDAY 4/14 (1PM)

         DRAMA/MUSIC-VIDEO

1) 140 CHARACTERS 5m35s
2) AMAZING GRACE 5m47s
3) TEN HOURS 16m17s
4) THE INVISIBLE MAN AND THE BLIND GIRL 15m25s
5) APHIDS-SOPHIE STRAUSS 3m55s
6) O VALE-THE VALLEY 37m
7) JESSICA MEUSE-LOVE HER BETTER 3m33s

Total Runtime:-87m      

 

        DRAMA (5)

1) LUNA’S RING 19m59s
2) PEOPLE ARE THE BRAND 21m21s
3) PERFECT DAY 15m
4) PROCESSING STATION 15m
5) WHEN SKY WAS SEA 14m15s

Total Runtime:-86m      

 

         PANORAMA CHINA SHORTS (2)

1) LOVE IN CANTON 23m28s
2) MY WIFE IS A CHICKEN 14m59s
3) ONE OF THE THOUSANDS 13m10s
4) THE FIRST PLACE 12m45s
5) UNDERGROUND 18m

Total Runtime:-82m      

 

SUNDAY 4/14 (3PM)

         SCI-FI (4)

1) 01-ACTIVE 3m54s
2) COSMIC LIGHT 34m
3) MY GENERATION 8m9s
4) ON 18m29s
5) THE WAY THE FUTURE WAS 23m49s

Total Runtime:-88m      

 

SCREENING WITH FEATURE 4/9 (7PM)

1) THE NIXIE 19m12s